2008 Race Results

Saturday Series
Wednesday Spring Series~ Wednesday Summer Series ~ Wednesday Fall Series ~ Moon Light Madness
Distance Races - Waukegan ~ Racine ~ Waukegan-Kenosha ~ Kenosha

SATURDAY SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  5/10 5/17 6/14 7/26 8/16 8/23 Points Position
Jib & Main I
Fryheid II (2) - 1 2 2 1 6 1
First Light 1 - DNS 1 1 DNS 3 NQ
Bifrost 4 - 2 DNS 3 DNS 9 NQ
Ms Nitro DNS - DNS 3 4 3 10 NQ
Kiva 3 - DNS DNS DNS DNS 3 NQ

               
Jib & Main II                
Their Finest Hour III 1 - 1 1 (2) 1 4 1
Spirit (3) - 2 2 1 2 7 2
Island Time 2 - 3 (DNS) 3 5 13 3
Endeavor 9 - (DNS) 3 4 3 19 4
Patriot DNS - 4 DNS DNS 4 8 NQ
Elmer Rudolf DNS - DNS 4 DNS DNS 9 NQ

 

WEDNESDAY - SPRING SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  4/30 5/7 5/14 5/21 5/28 6/4 Points Position
Jib & Main I
First Light (2) 1 - 1 1 - 3 1
Fryheid II 1 (2) - 2 2 - 5 2
Volante 3 3 - 3 (4) - 9 3
Bifrost (DNS) 4 - 4 3 - 11 4

               
Jib & Main II                
Island Time 1 2 - (5) 2 - 5 1
Quixote 2 1 - 4 (6) - 7 2
Patriot 3 (DNS) - 2 5 - 10 3
Endeavor DNS DNS - 1 3 - 4 NQ
Echo II DNS DNS - DNS 1 - 1 NQ
Sogni d'Oro DNS DNS - 3 DNS - 3 NQ
Spirit DNS DNS - DNS 4 - 4 NQ
Man's Best Friend DNS DNS - DNS 7 - 7 NQ

 

WEDNESDAY - SUMMER SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  6/11 6/18 6/25 7/2 7/9 7/16 Points Position
Jib & Main I
Fryheid II 1 1 1 - (3) - 3 1
First Light (4) 2 2 - 2 - 6 2
Bifrost 2 (4) 4 - 1 - 7 3
Volante 3 3 3 - (4) - 9 4

               
Jib & Main II                
Island Time (2) 1 1 - 2 - 4 1
Endeavor 4 3 (DNS) - 1 - 8 2
Patriot 1 (5) 4 - 3 - 8 3
Echo II 3 2 (DNS) - 6 - 11 4
Spirit (5) 4 2 - 5 - 11 5
Quixote 7 (DNS) 3 - 4 - 14 6
Man's Best Friend 8 8 5 - (10) - 21 7
Boatisattva 6 7 (DNS) - 8 - 21 8
Elmer Rudolf DNS 6 DNS - 7 - 13 NQ

 

WEDNESDAY - FALL SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  7/23 7/30 8/6 8/13 8/20 8/27 Points Position
Jib & Main I
First Light 1 2 2 - 1 (DNS) 6 1
Volante (4) 3 1 - 2 1 7 2
Fryheid II 2 1 (4) - 4 2 9 3
Bifrost 3 4 3 - 3 (DNS) 13 4

               
Jib & Main II                
Spirit 1 1 2 - 1 DNS 5 1
Echo II 2 2 1 - (3) 2 7 2
Island Time (DNS) 3 6 - 2 3 14 3
Endeavor 3 6 5 - (7) 5 19 4
Quixote 7 5 3 - 5 (8) 20 5
Man's Best Friend 7 7 7 - (DNS) 8 29 6
Patriot 4 DNS DNS - 6 4 14 NQ
Boatisattva DNS DNS 4 - 4 DNS 8 NQ
Elmer Rudolf DNS 4 DNS - DNS 1 5 NQ

(*) Races in params are throw-outs and not included in the series results.  See Race Circular.

SATURDAY SERIES

SATURDAY RACE 1 5/10/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:00 NE 4-8, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 57:31 78 54:55 1
Fryheid II 58:10 60 56:10 2
Kiva 58:35 63 56:29 3
Bifrost 64:55 99 61:37 4

JAM 2
Their Finest Hour III 70:10 129 65:52 1
Island Time 72:01 150 67:01 2
Spirit 75:30 198 68:54 3
Endeavor DNF 138 DNF 9

 

SATURDAY RACE 2 5/17/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:05 WNW 15-25, 1'    
No Race, wind over 20 knots.

 

SATURDAY RACE 3 6/14/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:15 WSW 17-26, 1' Up/Down 0.75
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 10:32 60 9:47 1
Bifrost 12:30 99 11:16 2

JAM 2
Their Finest Hour III 12:08 129 10:31 1
Spirit 13:58 198 11:30 2
Island Time 18:16 150 16:24 3
Patriot 18:27 156 16:30 4

 

SATURDAY RACE 4 7/26/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:05 No Report Up/Down x2 4.00
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 58:04 78 52:52 1
Fryheid II 58:04 60 54:04 2

JAM 2
Their Finest Hour III 66:42 129 58:06 1
Spirit 71:21 198 58:09 2
Endeavor 69:12 135 60:12 3
Elmer Rudolf 71:41 147 61:53 4

Multi Hull
Ms Nitro 101:32 -18 102:44 1

 

SATURDAY RACE 5 8/16/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:05 W 5-10, 1' Up/Down x2 2.00
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 32:52 78 30:16 1
Fryheid II 33:39 60 31:39 2
Bifrost 36:11 99 32:53 3

JAM 2
Spirit 39:52 198 33:16 1
Their Finest Hour III 39:31 129 35:13 2
Island Time 43:46 150 38:46 3
Endeavor 51:37 135 47:07 4

Multi Hull
Ms Nitro 42:53 -18 43:29 1

 

SATURDAY RACE 6 8/23/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
13:05 W 10-20, 1-2' Up/Down x2 4.00
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 52:26 60 48:26 1

JAM 2
Their Finest Hour III 53:32 129 44:56 1
Spirit 63:32 198 50:20 2
Endeavor 60:05 135 51:05 3
Patriot 65:01 156 54:37 4
Island Time 68:13 150 58:13 5

Multi Hull
Ms Nitro No Time -18 DNF 3

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING SERIES

WEDNESDAY SPRING 1 4/30/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 E 10-15, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 24:19 72 21:55 1
First Light 25:25 93 22:19 2
Volante 27:04 102 23:40 3

JAM 2
Island Time 29:27 150 24:27 1
Quixote 34:00 198 27:24 2
Patriot 37:19 156 32:07 3

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 2 5/7/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 N 12-25, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 18:43 93 15:37 1
Fryheid II 18:05 72 15:41 2
Volante 20:49 102 17:25 3
Bifrost 22:07 111 18:25 4

JAM 2
Quixote 30:25 198 23:49 1
Island Time 30:29 150 25:23 2

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 3 5/14/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 E <5, 1' Up/Down 2.0
Race abandoned, no one made it to the windward mark in the required 45 minutes.

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 4 5/21/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 Var 5-15, 1' Up/Down x2 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 26:29 93 23:23 1
Fryheid II 26:57 72 24:33 2
Volante 28:13 102 24:49 3
Bifrost 32:09 111 28:27 4

JAM 2
Endeavor 27:51 135 23:21 1
Patriot 30:35 156 25:23 2
Sogni d'Oro 32:24 168 26:48 3
Quixote 33:47 198 27:11 4
Island Time 32:58 150 27:58 5

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 5 5/28/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 N 5, 1' Up/Down x1 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 28:59 93 27:26 1
Fryheid II 34:20 72 33:08 2
Bifrost 35:56 111 34:05 3
Volante 35:56 102 34:14 4

JAM 2
Echo II 37:15 123 35:12 1
Island Time 37:55 150 35:25 2
Endeavor 41:45 135 39:30 3
Spirit 42:54 198 39:36 4
Patriot 46:41 156 44:05 5
Quixote 51:41 201 48:20 6
Man's Best Friend 78:58 219 75:19 7

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 6 6/4/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
No Race N 8-12, 1-2'    
No Race. Fog

WEDNESDAY SUMMER SERIES

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 1 6/11/208
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 SW 10-15, 2' Up/Down x1
(wind shift = reach)
2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 18:27 72 16:03 1
Bifrost 20:05 111 16:23 2
Volante 20:46 105 17:16 3
First Light 20:34 93 17:28 4

JAM 2
Patriot 20:41 156 15:29 1
Island Time 20:31 150 15:31 2
Echo II 19:54 123 15:48 3
Endeavor 20:37 135 16:07 4
Spirit 23:01 198 16:25 5
Boatisattva 23:05 168 17:29 6
Quixote 27:41 201 20:59 7
Man's Best Friend 32:11 219 24:53 8

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 2 6/18/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 E 5-10, 1' Up/Down x1 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 30:13 72 29:01 1
First Light 33:18 93 31:45 2
Volante 34:48 105 33:03 3
Bifrost 36:58 111 35:07 4

JAM 2
Island Time 40:39 150 38:09 1
Echo II 40:13 123 38:10 2
Endeavor 41:13 135 38:58 3
Spirit 42:53 198 39:35 4
Patriot 43:12 156 40:36 5
Elmer Rudolf 45:20 147 42:53 6
Boatisattva 60:15 168 57:27 7
Man's Best Friend 71:16 219 67:37 8

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 3 6/25/2008

 

         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 E 10-15, 1' Up/Down x2 4.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 55:15 72 50:27 1
First Light 57:18 93 51:06 2
Volante 60:46 105 53:46 3
Bifrost 64:00 111 56:36 4

JAM 2
Island Time 69:22 150 59:22 1
Spirit 74:11 198 60:49 2
Quixote 81:03 201 67:39 3
Patriot 83:39 156 73:15 4
Man's Best Friend 94:45 219 80:09 5

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 4 7/2/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
No Race W 10-15, 1-2'    
No Race. Thunderstorms in area.

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 5 7/9/2008

 

         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 W 5-10, 1' Up/Down x2 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Bifrost 45:31 111 41:49 1
First Light 46:12 93 43:06 2
Fryheid II 45:52 72 43:28 3
Volante 47:43 105 44:13 4

JAM 2
Endeavor 49:28 135 44:58 1
Island Time 50:35 150 45:35 2
Patriot 56:26 156 51:14 3
Quixote 58:32 201 51:50 4
Spirit 58:41 198 52:05 5
Echo II 58:15 123 54:09 6
Elmer Rudolf 60:10 147 55:16 7
Man's Best Friend DNF 219 DNF 9

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 6 7/16/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
No Race N 10-25, 1-2'    
No Race. Thunderstorms in area.

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 1 7/23/208
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 Not Reported Up/Down x1 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 31:06 93 29:33 1
Fryheid II 32:14 72 31:02 2
Bifrost 38:50 111 36:59 3
Volante 42:35 105 40:50 4

JAM 2
Spirit 43:43 198 40:25 1
Echo II 50:47 123 48:44 2
Endeavor 51:28 135 49:13 3
Patriot 58:37 156 56:01 4
Man's Best Friend DNF 219 DNF 7
Quixote DNF 201 DNF 7

 

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 2 7/30/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 W 5-10, 1' Up/Down x2 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 40:51 72 38:27 1
First Light 45:09 93 42:03 2
Volante 46:08 105 42:38 3
Bifrost 51:40 111 47:58 4

JAM 2
Spirit 53:44 198 47:08 1
Echo II 53:59 123 49:53 2
Island Time 54:55 150 49:55 3
Elmer Rudolf 58:40 147 53:46 4
Quixote 60:44 201 54:02 5
Endeavor 65:54 135 61:24 6
Man's Best Friend 80:10 219 72:52 7

 

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 3 8/6/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 W 12-18, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Volante 25:42 105 22:12 1
First Light 25:24 93 22:18 2
Bifrost 27:13 111 23:31 3
Fryheid II 25:58 72 23:34 4

JAM 2
Echo II 27:25 123 23:19 1
Spirit 31:48 198 25:12 2
Quixote 31:59 201 25:17 3
Boatisattva 31:26 168 25:50 4
Endeavor 31:19 135 26:49 5
Island Time 32:06 150 27:06 6
Man's Best Friend 44:00 219 36:42 7

 

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 4 8/13/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
No Race SE <5, 1'    
No Race. Little wind and rain likely.

 

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 5 8/20/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 E 8-12, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 29:07 93 26:01 1
Volante 31:15 105 27:45 2
Bifrost 32:15 111 28:33 3
Fryheid II 31:49 72 29:25 4

JAM 2
Spirit 37:40 198 31:04 1
Island Time 37:49 150 32:49 2
Echo II 37:53 123 33:47 3
Boatisattva 39:50 168 34:14 4
Quixote 42:55 201 36:13 5
Patriot 44:20 156 39:08 6
Endeavor 43:42 135 39:12 7

 

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES 6 8/27/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
18:50 SE 0-7, 1' Up/Down 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Volante 38:37 105 36:52 1
Fryheid II 38:41 72 37:29 2

JAM 2
Elmer Rudolf 45:31 147 43:04 1
Echo II 49:51 123 47:48 2
Island Time 59:24 150 56:54 3
Patriot 64:12 156 61:36 4
Endeavor 86:15 135 84:00 5
Quixote DNF 201 DNF 8
Man's Best Friend DNF 219 DNF 8

MOON LIGHT MADNESS

Moon Light Madness 9/10/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
18:50 SE 15-20, 2-3' Up/Down 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Bifrost 16:30 111 14:39 1
Volante 17:07 105 15:22 2

JAM 2
Boatisattva 15:58 168 13:10 1
Endeavor 16:33 135 14:18 2
Quixote 19:47 201 16:26 3
Island Time 20:08 150 17:38 4

 

DISTANCE RACES

WAUKEGAN 5/31/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:05 WNW 17-26, 1' Distance Race 16.50
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 127:56 78 106:29 1
Kiva 125:52 63 108:33 2
Bifrost 136:17 99 109:04 3
Fryheid II 128:58 60 112:28 4
Highlander DNF   DNF -

JAM 1
Their Finest Hour 131:54 129 96:26 1
Betti 138:08 147 97:43 2
Endeavor 143:57 135 106:50 3
Island Time 148:25 150 107:10 4

JAM 2
Spirit 158:40 198 104:13 1
Sogni d'Oro 150:27 165 105:05 2
Sundog 149:31 147 109:06 3
Man's Best Friend 194:19 219 134:06 4

 

RACINE (shortened to Kenosha) 7/5/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:05 ENE going
ESE 6-8, 1'
Distance Race 11.00
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 112:18 60 101:18 1
First Light 119:10 78 104:52 2
Sirocco 117:27 48 108:39 3
Highlander 131:02 102 112:20 4
Kiva 124:10 63 112:37 5
Bifrost 134:05 99 115:56 6

JAM
Patriot 148:49 156 120:13 1
Elmer Rudolf 149:23 147 122:26 2
Sogni d'Oro 157:02 165 126:47 3
Endeavor DNF 135 DNF 11

 

WAUKEGAN-KENOSHA 8/2/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:05 N 10-15, 1-3' Distance Race 27.50
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 289:19 78 253:34 1
Kiva 286:49 63 257:57 2
Fryheid II 290:17 60 262:47 3
Highlander 340:23 102 293:38 4
         
Multi Hull Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Ms Nitro 269:08 -18 293:38 1

JAM 1
Volante 326:59 105 278:52 1
Commander 337:10 81 300:03 2
Their Finest Hour 372:35 129 313:28 3
Elmer Rudolf 396:56 147 329:34 4

JAM 2
Spirit 386:51 198 296:06 1
Man's Best Friend DNF 219 DNF 5
Sogni d'Oro DNF 165 DNF 5
Sundog DNF 147 DNF 5

 

KENOSHA 9/20/2008
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:05 Variable' Distance Race 11.20
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Kiva 3:09:48 63 178:02 1
Fryheid II 3:18:29 60 187:17 2

JAM 1
Their Finest Hour 3:35:43 129 191:38 1
Volante 3:38:17 105 198:41 2

JAM 2
Patriot 3:57:48 156 208:41 1
Quixote 4:09:42 201 212:11 2
Endeavor 4:01:10 135 215:58 3
Mans' Best Friend 5:45:39 219 304:46 4