2007 Race Results

Saturday Series
Wednesday Spring Series ~ Wednesday Summer Series ~ Wednesday Fall Series
Waukegan ~ Racine ~ Waukegan-Kenosha ~ Kenosha

2007 SATURDAY SERIES
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
4/28 5/12 5/19 6/16 7/21 8/18 9/15 Points Position
Spinnaker Standings
First Light 2 1 1 1 1 - DNS 4 1
Fryheid II 1 2 DNS 2 2 - 1 6 2
Bifrost DNS 4 2 3 3 - DNS 12 3
Ms Nitro *(2) DNS DNS *(3) *(4) - DNS *(9) NQ
Kiva DNS 3 DNS DNS DNS - DNS 3 NQ

Jib & Main Standings
Spirit 2 DNS 1 1 1 - 1 4 1
Island Time 1 1 3 5 DNS - 3 8 2
Endeavor DNS 2 2 2 DNS - 2 8 3
Patriot DNS DNS DNS 6 2 - DNS 8 NQ
Elmer Rudolf DNS DNS DNS DNS 3 - DNS 3 NQ
Sol Vela DNS DNS DNS 3 DNS - DNS 3 NQ
Sundog DNS DNS DNS 4 DNS - DNS 4 NQ

Note: * Ms Nitro is a multi-hull and not scored for points.

2007 WEDNESDAY - SPRING SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  5/2 5/9 5/16 5/23 5/30 6/6 Points Position
Jib & Main I Standings
First Light - 2 - 1 2 1 4 1
Fryheid II - 1 - 3 1 2 4 2
Bifrost - 4 - 2 3 4 9 3
Volante - 3 - 4 4 3 10 4

               
Jib & Main II Standings -   -          
Island Time - 4 - 1 3 2 6 1
Quixote - 2 - 5 2 3 7 2
Molly Rose - DNS - 2 1 5 8 3
Endeavor - 3 - 4 5 1 8 4
Spirit - 1 - 3 4 DNS 8 5
Echo II - DNS - 6 7 DNS 13 NQ
Patriot - DNS - DNS DNS 4 4 NQ
Pegasus - DNS - DNS 6 DNS 6 NQ

 

2007 WEDNESDAY - SUMMER SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6    
  6/13 6/20 6/27 7/3 (TUE) 7/11 7/18 Points Position
Jib & Main I Standings
Fryheid II 1 3 1 1 2 - 5 1
First Light 3 1 DNS 2 1 - 7 2
Bifrost 2 2 DNS 4 4 - 12 3
Volante 4 4 2 3 3 - 12 4

               
Jib & Main II Standings                
Sol Vela 2 DNS 1 2 1 - 6 1
Spirit 5 1 3 4 6 - 13 2
Island Time DNS 4 4 1 4 - 13 3
Endeavor 1 3 5 5 7 - 14 4
Quixote DNS 6 6 3 5 - 20 5
Echo II 3 5 2 DNS DNS - 10 NQ
Patriot 4 2 DNS DNS 8 - 14 NQ
Molly Rose DNS 8 10 DNS 2 - 20 NQ
Pegasus 6 DNS DNS DNS 3 - 9 NQ
Sundog DNS 7 DNS DNS DNS - 7 NQ

 

2007 WEDNESDAY - FALL SERIES

  1 2 3 4 5 6 Make-Up    
  7/25 8/1 8/8 8/15 8/22 8/29 9/12 Points Position
Jib & Main I Standings
First Light 1 5 1 3 - - 1 6 1
Volante 3 2 4 1 - - 3 9 2
Fryheid II 2 5 3 DNS - - 2 12 3
Bifrost DNS 1 2 2 - - DNS 5 NQ

                 
Jib & Main II Standings                  
Spirit 2 2 1 1 - - 1 5 1
Sol Vela 1 1 2 DNS - - 8 12 2
Island Time DNS 3 3 4 - - 2 12 3
Endeavor 6 6 4 2 - - 5 17 4
Molly Rose 4 5 5 4 - - DNS 18 5
Pegasus 9 4 DNS 3 - - 3 19 6
Quixote 8 7 DNS DNS - - 6 21 NQ
Echo II 3 DNS DNS DNS - - 4 7 NQ
Elmer Rudolf 5 DNS 6 DNS - - DNS 11 NQ
Patriot 7 DNS DNS DNS - - DNS 7 NQ

SATURDAY SERIES

SATURDAY 1 4/28/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:00 W 10-15, 0-1' Up/Down 4.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 44:02 60 40:02 1
First Light 46:55 78 41:43 2
Ms Nitro 44:10 -18 45:22 *

JAM 2
       
Island Time 57:38 150 47:38 1
Spirit 62:36 207 48:48 2

                           

SATURDAY 2 5/12/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:20 N 14-18, 2-4' Up/Down 4.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 53:40 78 48:28 1
Fryheid II 52:54 60 48:54 2
Kiva 54:00 57 50:12 3
Bifrost 58:54 102 52:06 4

JAM 2
       
Island Time 79:45 150 69:45 1
Endeavor 95:01 138 85:49 2

 

SATURDAY 3 5/19/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:00 W 15-20, 1' Up/Down 4.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 48:45 78 43:33 1
Bifrost 52:23 102 45:35 2

JAM 2
       
Spirit 61:02 207 47:14 1
Endeavor 57:52 138 48:40 2
Island Time 59:21 153 49:09 3

 

SATURDAY 4 6/16/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:30 W 5-10, 1' Up/Down 1.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 14:19 78 13:01 1
Ms Nitro 14:24 -18 14:42 *
Fryheid II 16:00 60 15:00 2
Bifrost 17:07 102 15:25 3

JAM 2
       
Spirit 18:36 207 15:09 1
Endeavor 19:43 138 17:25 2
Sol Vela 19:48 135 17:33 3
Sundog 20:35 147 18:08 4
Island Time 21:04 153 18:31 5
Patriot 22:38 156 20:02 6

 

SATURDAY 5 7/21/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:00 ENE 10-14 Up/Down 4.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 59:28 78 54:16 1
Fryheid II 59:35 60 55:35 2
Bifrost 68:00 102 61:12 3
Ms Nitro 71:22 -18 72:34 *

JAM 2
       
Spirit 76:12 207 62:24 1
Patriot 85:08 156 74:44 2
Elmer Rudolf 98:00 147 88:12 3

 

SATURDAY 6 - NO RACE (Not Enough Boats) 8/18/2007
         
Start Time Conditions      
13:00 S 5-10, 1-3'      

 

SATURDAY 7 9/15/2007
     

Posted

9/17/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length  
13:00 E 5-10, 1' Up/Down 2.0  
         
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 33:23 60 31:23 1

JAM 2
       
Spirit 39:26 207 32:32 1
Endeavor 39:32 138 34:56 2
Island Time 40:10 153 35:04 3

     WEDNESDAY SPRING SERIES

WEDNESDAY SPRING 1 - NO RACE 5/2/2007
         
Start Time Conditions      
19:00 N 20+, 2-4', Fog      

  

WEDNESDAY SPRING 2 5/9/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 SW 5, <1', Patchy Fog Up/Down 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 24:42 72 23:30 1
First Light 25:25 93 23:52 2
Volante 27:28 102 25:46 3
Bifrost 33:46 117 31:49 4

JAM 2
Spirit 28:30 207 25:03 1
Quixote 33:56 198 30:38 2
Endeavor 33:45 138 31:27 3
Island Time 34:37 153 32:04 4

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 3 - NO RACE 5/16/2007
         
Start Time Conditions      
19:00 SE 10, 1-2', Rain, 46F      

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 4 5/23/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 S 15, 1-2' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 23:27 93 20:21 1
Bifrost 24:37 117 20:43 2
Fryheid II 23:24 72 21:00 3
Volante 27:01 102 23:37 4

JAM 2
Island Time 28:35 153 23:29 1
Molly Rose 29:37 165 24:07 2
Spirit 31:06 207 24:12 3
Endeavor 31:03 138 26:27 4
Quixote 33:19 198 26:43 5
Echo II 31:20 114 27:32 6

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 5 5/30/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 S 5-8, 1' Up/Down 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 10:58 72   9:46 1
First Light 12:00 93 10:27 2
Bifrost 12:43 117 10:46 3
Volante 12:31 102 10:49 4

JAM 2
Molly Rose 14:30 168 11:42 1
Quixote 15:19 198 12:01 2
Island Time 14:36 153 12:03 3
Spirit 16:14 207 12:47 4
Endeavor 16:19 138 14:01 5
Pegasus 18:34 240 14:34 6
Echo II 16:40 114 14:46 7

 

WEDNESDAY SPRING 6 6/6/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 SE 10-20, 2-3' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 24:40 93 21:34 1
Fryheid II 24:31 72 22:07 2
Volante 27:38 102 24:14 3
Bifrost 30:25 117 26:31 4

JAM 2
Endeavor 29:59 138 25:23 1
Island Time 30:35 153 25:29 2
Quixote 35:25 198 28:49 3
Patriot 35:15 156 30:03 4
Molly Rose 58:47 168 53:11 5

WEDNESDAY SUMMER SERIES

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 1 6/13/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 NE 5-10, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 40:15 72 37:51 1
Bifrost 42:00 117 38:06 2
First Light 41:48 93 38:42 3
Volante 46:02 102 42:38 4

JAM 2
Endeavor 49:50 138 45:14 1
Sol Vela 50:18 135 45:48 2
Echo II 51:07 114 47:19 3
Patriot 56:08 156 50:56 4
Spirit 57:58 207 51:04 5
Pegasus 60:05 246 51:53 6

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 2 6/20/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 S 5-10, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 24:40 93 21:34 1
Bifrost 26:29 117 22:35 2
Fryheid II 25:15 72 22:51 3
Volante 28:37 102 25:13 4

JAM 2
Spirit 30:00 207 23:06 1
Patriot 30:01 156 24:49 2
Endeavor 29:43 138 25:07 3
Island Time 30:45 153 25:39 4
Echo II 30:19 114 26:31 5
Quixote 33:41 198 27:05 6
Sundog 32:54 147 28:00 7
Molly Rose 34:13 168 28:37 8

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 3 6/27/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 SE  <5, 1' Up/Down 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 43:32 72 42:20 1
Volante 52:00 102 50:18 2

JAM 2
Sol Vela 49:59 135 47:44 1
Echo II 53:30 114 51:36 2
Spirit 56:13 207 52:46 3
Island Time 59:56 153 57:22 4
Endeavor 62:26 138 60:08 5
Quixote 64:22 198 61:04 6
Molly Rose DNF 168 DNF 10

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 4 7/3/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 S 10-15, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Fryheid II 21:54 72 19:30 1
First Light 24:03 93 20:57 2
Volante 26:12 102 22:48 3
Bifrost 29:28 117 25:34 4

JAM 2
Island Time 29:42 153 24:36 1
Sol Vela 30:04 135 25:34 2
Quixote 33:49 198 27:13 3
Spirit 34:51 207 27:57 4
Endeavor 38:05 138 33:29 5

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 5 7/11/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 W 10-18, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 28:14 93 25:08 1
Fryheid II 27:41 72 25:17 2
Volante 31:08 102 27:44 3
Bifrost 40:00 117 36:06 4

JAM 2
Sol Vela 33:09 135 28:39 1
Molly Rose 34:59 168 29:23 2
Pegasus 37:48 246 29:36 3
Island Time 35:08 153 30:02 4
Quixote 36:50 198 30:14 5
Spirit 37:26 207 30:32 6
Endeavor 36:48 138 32:12 7
Patriot 37:26 156 32:14 8

 

WEDNESDAY SUMMER 6 - NO RACE 7/18/2007
         
Start Time Conditions      
19:00 W 2, calm      
         

WEDNESDAY FALL SERIES

WEDNESDAY FALL 1 7/25/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:00 SW 8-15 Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 31:03 93 27:57 1
Fryheid II 31:46 72 29:22 2
Volante 35:10 102 31:46 3

JAM 2
Sol Vela 38:44 135 34:14 1
Spirit 41:47 207 34:53 2
Echo II 40:33 114 36:45 3
Molly Rose 42:49 168 37:13 4
Elmer Rudolf 43:29 147 38:35 5
Endeavor 44:10 138 39:34 6
Patriot 45:10 156 39:58 7
Quixote 49:04 198 42:28 8
Pegasus 62:48 246 54:36 9

 

WEDNESDAY FALL 2 8/1/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 S 5-10, 1' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Bifrost 37:12 117 33:18 1
Volante 39:19 102 35:55 2
First Light DSQ  93 DSQ 5
Fryheid II DSQ 72 DSQ 5

JAM 2
Sol Vela 42:58 135 38:28 1
Spirit 46:51 207 39:57 2
Island Time 46:28 153 41:22 3
Pegasus 50:03 246 41:51 4
Molly Rose 47:42 168 42:06 5
Endeavor 46:46 138 42:10 6
Quixote 50:11 198 43:35 7

 

WEDNESDAY FALL 3 8/8/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:05 NE 5-10, 1-3' Up/Down 2.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 32:46  93 29:40 1
Bifrost 35:12 117 31:18 2
Fryheid II 33:58 72 31:34 3
Volante 38:11 102 34:47 4

JAM 2
Spirit 40:10 207 33:16 1
Sol Vela 38:43 135 34:13 2
Island Time 39:56 153 34:50 3
Endeavor 39:57 138 35:21 4
Molly Rose 41:04 168 35:28 5
Elmer Rudolf 44:19 147 39:25 6

 

WEDNESDAY FALL 4

8/15/2007

Posted

 8/17/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
19:15 N 5, 1-3' Down/Up 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
Volante 29:10 102 27:28 1
Bifrost 32:55 117 30:58 2
First Light DNF  93 DNF 3*

JAM 2
Spirit 33:29 207 30:02 1
Endeavor 39:27 138 37:09 2
Pegasus 48:18 246 44:18 3
Island Time DNF 153 DNF 4*
Molly Rose DNF 168 DNF 4*

* Scores last because Protest Committee awarded the boats last when they
originally scored DNF to rescue a person in the water.

WEDNESDAY FALL 5 - NO RACE 8/22/2007
     

Posted

8/22/2007
Start Time Conditions      
19:00 Approaching
T-Storm
     

 

WEDNESDAY FALL 6 - NO RACE 8/29/2007
         
Start Time Conditions      
19:00 NE 20+      

 

WEDNESDAY FALL MAKE-UP RACE

9/12/2007

Posted

 9/14/2007
         
Start Time Conditions Course Length
18:35 E 8-10, 1-2' Down/Up 1.0
JAM 1 Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Points
First Light 15:20  93 13:47 1
Fryheid II 15:19 72 14:07 2
Volante 17:35 102 15:53 3

JAM 2
Spirit 19:44 207 16:17 1
Island Time 20:03 153 17:30 2
Pegasus 25:02 240 21:02 3
Echo II 25:22 114 23:28 4
Endeavor 25:50 138 23:32 5
Quixote 26:53 198 23:35 6
Sol Vela RAF 135 RAF 8

DISTANCE RACES

 

WAUKEGAN RACE 6/2/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
12:00 SSW 0-20, 1' Distance 16.6
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Place
First Light 4:01:48 78 3:40:13 1
Bifrost 4:09:25 102 3:41:12 2
Kiva 4:01:40 63 3:44:14 3
Fryheid II 4:02:00 60 3:45:24 4
Highlander DNF 102 0:00:00 --
Ms Nitro DNS -18 0:00:00 --

JAM
Island Time 4:26:57 153 3:44:37 1
Midnight Rambler 4:36:56 147 3:56:16 2
Endeavor 5:29:10 138 4:50:59 3
Sundog DNF 147 0:00:00 --

 

RACINE RACE 7/7/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:00 SW-SE 5-20, 1' Distance 28.0
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Place
Kiva 4:53:45 63 4:24:21 1
Fryheid II 5:02:17 60 4:34:17 2
First Light 5:24:54 78 4:48:30 3
Highlander 5:46:03 102 4:58:27 4
Bifrost 5:47:25 102 4:59:49 5
Ms Nitro 4:47:36 -18 6:14:48 6*

JAM
Volante 6:06:50 102 5:19:14 1
Island Time 6:31:52 153 5:20:28 2
Sol Vela 6:31:41 135 5:28:41 3
Midnight Rambler 6:42:06 147 5:33:30 4
Spirit 7:14:34 207 5:37:58 5
Endeavor 7:09:50 138 6:05:26 6
Patriot 7:27:36 156 6:14:48 7

 

WAUKEGAN-KENOSHA RACE 8/4/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:00 ESE 6-10, 1' Distance 16.60
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Place
First Light 2:46:02 78 2:24:27 1
Fryheid II 2:49:12 60 2:32:36 2
Kiva 2:50:54 63 2:33:28 3
Bifrost 3:07:53 102 2:39:40 4
Sol Vela 3:27:36 120 2:54:24 5
Highlander 3:40:14 102 3:12:01 6

JAM
Commander 2:55:21 84 2:32:07 1
Island Time 3:16:38 153 2:34:18 2
Endeavor 3:23:35 138 2:45:24 3
Spirit 3:44:48 207 2:47:32 4
Elmer Rudolph 3:37:01 147 2:56:21 5
Pegasus DNF 246 DNF --

MULTI-HULL
Ms Nitro 2:22:12 -18 2:27:11 1

 

KENOSHA RACE 8/25/2007
Start Time Conditions Course Length
10:00 N 5-10, 1-3' Distance Spin 18.4
JAM 12.0
SPINNAKER Elapsed Time PHRF Corrected Time Place
First Light 3:47:49 78 3:23:54 1
Fryheid II 3:49:12 60 3:30:48 2
Volante 4:10:11 87 3:43:30 3
Bifrost 4:20:39 102 3:49:22 4
Kiva DSQ 63 DSQ --

JAM
Island Time 3:17:10 153 2:46:34 1
Elmer Rudolph 3:29:57 147 3:00:33 2
Endeavor 3:34:10 138 3:06:34 3
Patriot 3:56:30 156 3:25:18 4

MULTI-HULL
Ms Nitro 3:16:21 -18 3:21:52 1

Note: * Ms Nitro is a multi-hull and not scored officially for place.